On this page we list both club events coming up and other events nearby that may be of interest to our members. Please tell Graham (web master) about any other events you know in the near future. Keep watching this page for further events, especially outings which are not listed in the SYLLABUS [PDF] . Events in this list are colour-coded:

    club events taking place in our rooms at 106-7 Howard St (map)

    meetings by Zoom - members will be emailed with a code

    competition closing dates - see competitions

    outings, usually in the summer

    external events that may be of interest

DECEMBER 2023

December 4th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Looking down, A Spot of Red, Texture, 1 recent image - this group's page

December 4th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Cain Scrimgour and ... Out in the Wild - this group's page

December 7th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Interclub Print Competition with South Shields PS and Gateshead CC
Hosted by Gateshead CC
Judge: Bill Broadly of Blyth PS

December 9th, Saturday 10:30am: Nature Group

- this group's page

December 11th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Christmas Party Night... Fish and Chips? - this group's page

December 14th, Thursday 7:30pm: All Groups

Christmas Social

December 14th, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for 2nd seasonal print competitions

December 18th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Whatever you please - this group's page

JANUARY 2024

January 4th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Members look at the world

January 8th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Mosaics/Tiles, Looking up, Happiness is .., 1 recent image - this group's page

January 8th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

TBA - this group's page

January 11th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Whitley Bay Tog and Travels
with our own Ray McIver

January 11th, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for 2nd seasonal projected image competition

January 13th, Saturday 10:30am: Nature Group

- this group's page

January 15th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Spring Park Movie Makers exchange - this group's page

January 17th, Wednesday 7:30pm: Urban Group

- this group's page

January 18th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

2nd Print Competitions
Judge: Keith Archer CPAGB of Ryton & District PS

January 22nd, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Eye/s, Images captured from the same spot, Seat/s, 1 recent image - this group's page

January 22nd, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Pick films for the 50/50 night (8th February) - this group's page

January 25th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Sports Photography with George Ledger ARPS, DPAGB
of Consett & Dist PS and Hexham & Dist PS

January 29th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Loaned B.I.A.F. Compilation - this group's page

January 30th, Tuesday 7:30pm: Practical Group

- this group's page

FEBRUARY 2024

February 1st, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

2nd Projected Image Competitions
Judge: David Hipperson of Park St CC, Bricket Wood, Herts

February 1st, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for 3rd seasonal print competition

February 5th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Church, Nature, Movement, 1 recent image - this group's page

February 5th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Family Films and Music Evening .. 1 - this group's page

February 8th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Joint Night with Video Film-making Group

February 10th, Saturday 10:30am: Nature Group

- this group's page

February 12th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Hayward Heath Movie Makers exchange - this group's page

February 15th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Morpeth CC visit and entertain us

February 15th, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for 3rd seasonal projected image competition

February 15th, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for President's Trophy competition (subject: In the wet)

February 19th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Landscape, Repetition, Plastic, 1 recent image - this group's page

February 19th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Family Films and Music Evening .. 2 - this group's page

February 21st, Wednesday 7:30pm: Urban Group

- this group's page

February 22nd, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

3rd Print Competitions
Judge: Veronica Congleton ARPS of Ponteland CC

February 26th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Tynemouth's One-minute Competition - this group's page

February 27th, Tuesday 7:30pm: Practical Group

- this group's page

February 29th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Why Black and White?
with Cole Thompson of Colorado USA

MARCH 2024

March 4th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Bicycle, Entrances, Traditional, 1 recent image - this group's page

March 4th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

More PHASE IV Films from Ken Wilson - this group's page

March 7th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

3rd Projected Image and President's Trophy (In The Wet) Competitions
Judge: David Ord of Ryton and District CC

March 9th, Saturday 10:30am: Nature Group

- this group's page

March 11th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Our "Golden Oldies" show - this group's page

March 14th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Images from my Mobile (editing in phone allowed)
by our own members

March 18th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Cars/car detail, Beach, An activity or sport, 1 recent image - this group's page

March 18th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Tynemouth's Holiday Competition - this group's page

March 20th, Wednesday 7:30pm: Urban Group

- this group's page

March 21st, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

An Evening with David Hall, ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, BPE3* of Gateshead CC

March 21st, Thursday : Main Photo Group

Closing date for Annual Exhibition prints

March 25th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

University of Sunderland Year Films with Sue - this group's page

March 26th, Tuesday 7:30pm: Practical Group

- this group's page

March 28th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

North Tyne Area PDI Competition
hosted by Cramlington PS

APRIL 2024

April 4th, Thursday 7:30pm: All Groups

Auction

April 8th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Industrial, Shadows, Green, 1 recent image - this group's page

April 8th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Bring a film not for competition (camcorder, phone etc.) - this group's page

April 11th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

The art of paper selection
with Colin Hulley of The Imaging Warehouse (Permajet)

April 13th, Saturday 10:30am: Nature Group

- this group's page

April 15th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Tynemouth's ANNUAL / BEST OF BEST COMPETITION - this group's page

April 17th, Wednesday 7:30pm: Urban Group

- this group's page

April 18th, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

My Favourite Photographer
with our own members

April 22nd, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

A series of images portraying a location of your own choice - this group's page

April 22nd, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Group's Annual General Meeting - this group's page

April 25th, Thursday 7:30pm: All Groups

Annual General Meeting

April 29th, Monday 7:30pm: Video Film-making Group

Trophies and Fish & Chips - this group's page

April 30th, Tuesday 7:30pm: Practical Group

- this group's page

MAY 2024

May 2nd, Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

Members night

May 9th, Thursday 7:30pm: All Groups

Presentation of Trophies and Exhibition Preview

May 11th & 12th, Saturday & Sunday 10am - 4pm: All Groups

Exhibition open to public

May 13th, Monday 2pm: Afternoon Group

Whatever you please - this group's page

May 16th, Thursday 7:30pm: All Groups

End of season social

May 28th, Tuesday 7:30pm: Practical Group

- this group's page

JUNE 2024

June , Thursday 7:30pm: Main Photo Group

N.C.P.F. Awards and Alliance Portfolio

Back to top

-